Remove this ad
avatar

Moh

Posts: 2,657

Mohtorboat

Lead

Nov 22 11 11:37 PM

Tags : : ,

image

Stage name: IU (아이유)
Real name: Lee Jieun (이지은)
Birthdate: May 16, 1993
Birthplace: Gwangju, Gyeonggi Province, South Korea
Blood Type: A

Korean Discography


Japanese Discography


Official Korean website
Official Japanese website

Last Edited By: Moh Apr 20 17 12:59 PM. Edited 21 times

Quote    Reply   
Remove this ad
Remove this ad
avatar

Oricon

Posts: 3,903 SHINee/SNSD Love

#6 post_url

Nov 28 11 8:57 AM

You and I is just too good, it's practically Good Day Part II without the 3 high notes and instead this time some of her notes go very low instead. I'm proud of IU.

Quote    Reply   

#12 post_url

Nov 29 11 2:23 PM

The album's really good. I'm loving all the orchestrated tracks, especially "Secret" with that full chorus. There are a few stinkers on the album, but I just took them out and replaced them with 'Good Day' and other tracks off of IU's 'REAL' mini-album and voila, perfect album!!! LoL!

Quote    Reply   

#13 post_url

Nov 29 11 2:26 PM

yesss, secret is perfect omg I like it better than you and i

the album is solid and I like the fact that she actually wrote some of the songs, i'm so proud of her aww
have you guys seen how well she's doing on the charts? jfc

Quote    Reply   
avatar

Oricon

Posts: 3,903 SHINee/SNSD Love

#14 post_url

Nov 29 11 2:35 PM

IU has always been a digital monster though. We need to see how her physical album sells.

She will grab awards next week probably all 3 as well, if Good Day got it with the backing of a mini-album then You and I will as it's essentially another Good Day success but backed by a full length album.

Quote    Reply   
avatar

Oricon

Posts: 3,903 SHINee/SNSD Love

#18 post_url

Dec 23 11 9:12 AM

Triple Crown on Music Bank, I expect IU to take Inkigayo this week as well.

Only reason she isn't winning any on M!Countdown is because she gets 0 points on performance as she doesn't even perform on it for some odd reason.

Quote    Reply   
avatar

Oricon

Posts: 3,903 SHINee/SNSD Love

#19 post_url

Jan 15 12 9:42 PM

IU has won 3 awards on Inkigayo and 6 on Music Bank so far (0 on M!Countdown due to Loen issues with M!Net and hence 0 performance points since IU hasn't performed on it at all..).

Quote    Reply   
avatar

Oricon

Posts: 3,903 SHINee/SNSD Love

#20 post_url

Jan 24 12 9:46 PM

Triple thread after 0 replies...

IU sang the Japanese version of Good Day at her debut showcase in Japan! I can't wait to hear it!

Quote    Reply   
Remove this ad
Add Reply

Quick Reply

bbcode help